WEAC members named 2020 Kohl Teacher Fellows

Thirty-nine WEAC members are among teachers selected as 2020 Teacher Fellows by the Herb Kohl Educational Foundation.

Each honoree and their school receives an award of $6,000. Kohl Teacher Fellowship recipients are educators who have been chosen for their superior ability to inspire a love of learning in their students, their ability to motivate others, and their leadership and service within and outside the classroom.

The Kohl Foundation Scholarship and Fellowship program was established by Herb Kohl, philanthropist and businessman, in 1990. To date, the Foundation has awarded $20.9 million to Wisconsin educators, principals, students, and schools. “Education is the key to the future of Wisconsin and our nation. I am very proud of the accomplishments of these students, teachers, and principals and look forward to the great contributions they will make in the future,” Kohl said.

The WEAC members honored as Kohl Foundation Teacher Fellows this year are listed below. (If you are a WEAC member or know of one who received a Kohl Teacher Fellow honor this year but is not listed below please let us know by emailing us at communications@weac.org and we will make sure we get that teacher’s name added to the list of honorees.)

Kohl Teacher Fellow Winners 2020 (Alphabetical, by District)

Jenna Putz, Arcadia School District

Anne Sullivan, Bayfield School District

Karen DePerry, Bayfield School District

Jordan Hoeppner, Cedar Grove-Belgium School District

Mary Anne Rodgers, Cedar Grove-Belgium School District

Jennifer Holmes, Cuba City School District

Aaron Athas, Eau Claire School District

Kaleigh McGinnis, Eau Claire School District

Wendy Kurkowski-Evans, Fond du Lac School District

Brandon Rockstroh, Green Bay School District

Sara Schiller, Green Bay School District

Emily Solati, Greendale School District

Trisha Kilpin, Greendale School District

David Friend, Kiel School District

Michelle L Powell, La Crosse School District

Greg Verhagen, Little Chute School District

Robert Wiedholz, Madison School District

Nicole Gripentrog, Medford School District

Tara Heus, Meskego-Norway School District

Anthony Rosero, Milwaukee School District

Erica Breitbarth, Milwaukee School District

Janelle Pfaller, Milwaukee School District

Koren Jackson, Milwaukee School District

Melissa Rickey, Milwaukee School District

Susan Richardson, Milwaukee School District

Erica Zentner, Monroe School District

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago School District

Jessica Santiago, New Berlin School District

Paul Stellpflug, Oshkosh School District

Leslie Niedfeldt, Pittsville School District

Jeffrey Behrens, Richland Center School District

Denise Sinclear Todd, Saint Croix Falls School District

Shawn Gudmunsen, Saint Croix Falls School District

Karl Nienhuis, Sheboygan School District

Gerardo Lemus, Waukesha School District

Mike Mueller, Waukesha School District

Caroline Hanson, West Allis School District

Kristi Romberg, Westfield School District

Joan McGowan-Merlin, Whitewater School District